Training

2017
ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE TEACHER TRAINING COURSE at Balance Arts Center, New York (November 2016-ongoing, part-time studies)
Teaching: Ann Rodiger with assistants Jay Foote, Thomas Baird, Sarah Ayon White and Kyra Miller

COURSE IN ‘METHODS AND FORMS OF WRITING IN RELATION TO ARTISTIC PRACTICE’, 7.5 credits, at DOCH, University of the Arts in Stockholm, Sweden (June-August)

FREEDOM TO MOVE CONFERENCE (Alexander Technique in relation to dance) at Balance Arts Center, New York (June 2-4, 12 hours):
Small group sessions with Eva Karczag and Shelley Senter
Workshops:
Eva Karczag: Back and Up Revisited
Shelley Senter: ‘transmission’
Nancy Romita: Alexander’s Principles & Five Systems Affecting Balance – Strategies for Improved Stability of the Standing Leg
Kathrine Mitchell: The Art of Listening

WORKSHOP WITH DEBORAH HAY: The Edge is a Field: The Study of the Ensemble in Dance, at Movement Research, New York (8 hours, May 18)

SUB-BODY BUTOH WORKSHOP WITH TANA MANEVA (March 25-26), at Teater Giljotin, Stockholm, Sweden

WORKSHOP WITH EVA KARCZAG: Joined at the Hips – Exploring the Hip Joints,  at Movement Research, New York (Jan 9-13)

FREEDOM TO ACT CONFERENCE (Alexander technique in relation to acting) at Balance Arts Center, New York (Jan 6-8):
Workshops:
Joan Frost: Staying with yourself while acting
Belinda Mello: Making Waves – AT and Momentum in Acting

Additional classes:
Private Lessons in Alexander Technique and Ideokinesis with Eva Karczag, 2015-ongoing

Hap-kido training at World Martial Arts Center, Brooklyn, May-June
Clown Gym with Julia Proctor, Manhattan, New York, May-June

2016
WORKSHOP WITH SIMONE FORTI: Movement and Writing – Body Mind World, at Danspace Projects, St Marks Church, New York (December 15-15)

COURSE IN ‘INTRODUCTION TO MORAL PHILOSOPHY’, 7.5 credits, at Lund’s University, Sweden (Aug-Sept)

FREEDOM TO MOVE CONFERENCE at Balance Arts Center, New York (May 21):
Workshop with Eva Karczag: Spiral

WORKSHOP WITH STEPHANIE SKURA: Open Source Forms, at Movement Research, New York (Jan 11-15)

MOVEMENT RESEARCH WORK/STUDY INTERNSHIP 2013-2015:
WORKSHOPS:
2015
THE FASTEST PLANET W/ MÅRTEN SPÅNGBERG (5 DAYS, SEP-OCT)
CONTACT IMPROVISATION W/ KJ HOLMES (5 DAYS, JULY)
SYSTEMS AND SCORES W/ JENNIFER MONSON (5 DAYS, JULY)
RELEASING TECHNIQUE W/ JEREMY NELSON (5 DAYS, JULY)
RECOMPOSITION W/ CLAIRE CROIZÉ AND ETIENNE GUILLOTEU (5 DAYS, JUNE)
SYSTEM & SCORES W/ CHRYSA PARKINSON (3 DAYS, JUNE)
CONSTITUTION AND COMPREHENSION W/ CHRYSA PARKINSON (3 DAYS, JUNE)
PELVIS: MOTILITY & MOBILITY (BMC) W/ OLIVE BIERINGA (2 DAYS, MARCH)
PROCESS LAB WITH STANLEY LOVE (MARCH)
PROCESS LAB WITH KIM BRANDTH (MARCH)

2014
PROCESS LAB WITH EVA KARCZAG AND ELENA DEMYANENKO (NOV)
IMPROVISATION FOR PERFORMERS W/ DAVID ZAMBRANO (5 DAYS, OCT)
FLYING LOW W/ DAVID ZAMBRANO (5 DAYS, OCT)
DANCE WORKSHOP AND DISCUSSION W/ MÅRTEN SPÅNGBERG (3 WEEKENDS, OCT)
‘I AM ONE WHO’ (GROTOWSKI BASED PRACTICE) W/ RAINA VON WALDENBURG (5 DAYS, AUG)
RELEASING TECHNIQUE W/ JEREMY NELSON
COMPOSITION W/ DONNA UCHIZONO (5 DAYS, JULY)
FELDENKRAIS, AWARENESS THROUGH MOVEMENT W/ JIMENA PAZ (5 DAYS, JULY)
DANCE TECHNIQUE CLASS W/ VICKY SHICK (5 DAYS, JULY)
COMPOSITION W/KYLE DE CAMP (5 DAYS, JULY)
FORSYTHE W/ ELIZABETH CORBETT (3 DAYS, JUNE)
OPEN SOURCE FORMS & SKINNER RELEASING W/ STEPHANIE SKURA (5 DAYS, MAY)
PROCESS LAB W/ HILLARY CLARK (MAY)
SOUND AND THE IMMUNE SYSTEM W/ ZIJI BETH GOREN (3 DAYS, APRIL)
LAUGHING WORKSHOP WITH ANTONIA BAER (MASTER CLASS, FEB)
‘MOVING FROM TOUCH’ WITH EVA KARCZAG (5 DAYS, JAN)
‘DOING IT’, COMPOSITION W/ ISHMAEL HOUSTON (5 DAYS, JAN)
THE ECOLOGICAL BODY (KINESTHETIC ANATOMY) W/ IRENE DOWD (5 DAYS, JAN)

Ongoing Classes:
Skinner Releasing Technique with Karl Anderson
Klein Technique with Barbara Mahler
Contact Improv w. KJ Holmes, Margaret Paek, Bradley Teal Ellis, Paul Singh, Charley Mosey
“Athletics of Intimacy” with KJ Holmes/Karinne Syers
Ballet with Janet Panetta
Morning Class w. J. Mapp, L. Achugar, J. Kotze, L. Gonzalez, L.L Malvacias, K. Pourzar, M. Boule, among others.
Alexander technique (Clare Maxwell and Ann Rodiger)

2011-2013, CONSERVATORY TRAINING:
THE NEIGHBORHOOD PLAYHOUSE SCHOOL OF THE THEATRE, NEW YORK

ACTING (Richard Pinter, James Brill, Gary Kingston), SHAKESPEARE (Sean Hagerty), VOICE AND SPEECH (Gary Ramsey, Colleen Wallnau), SINGING (Douglas Cohen), MODERN DANCE (Christine Duncan), ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE (Kathe Jarka), STAGE COMBAT (Rick Sordelet), PHYSICAL THEATER (Bill Bowers), ON-CAMERA/VOICE OVER (Todd Susman)

WORKSHOP IN ACTION THEATER WITH RUTH ZAPORAH (NOV 2011)

EAST 15 ACTING SCHOOL, LONDON (5 WEEKS, JULY-AUG 2010)
ACTING WORKSHOP W/ JOHN GILLETT (AUTHOR OF “RECLAIMING THE STANISLAVSKI METHOD”)

BPA (HONS) 2009-2010, NORTHERN SCHOOL OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE, LEEDS UK
GRAHAM, RELEASE, CUNNINGHAM, CHOREOGRAPHY, MOVEMENT STUDIES, CRITICAL AND REFLECTIVE STUDIES, CONTEMPORARY MUSIC, IDEAS AND ART

THE ACTOR’S TEMPLE, LONDON UK (5 DAYS, NOV 2009)
MEISNER TECHNIQUE INTENSIVE WITH SIMON FURNESS

LUND’S HIGH SCHOOL OF THE PERFORMING ARTS, Lunds Dans och Musikalgymnasim (2006-2009)
BALLET, POINTE WORK, LYRICAL JAZZ, HIP HOP, CHARACTER DANCE, MODERN DANCE, YOGA, REPERTORY, TAP DANCE, DANCE HISTORY, STAGE PROJECT

ROYAL SWEDISH BALLET SCHOOL IN MALMO (2004-2006)
BALLET, MODERN DANCE, JAZZ

KULTURSKOLAN (SCHOOL OF THE ARTS) IN LANDSKRONA, SE:
ACTING (Aslog Hildebrand) 3h/week (or more) – 1996-2008
DANCE (Carina Thunberg Brice) 4h/week- 1996 – 2004
CIRCUS 4h/week- 1993 – 20