RESUME


LINK TO FULL CV

CONTACT DETAILS:
tuva.hp@gmail.com
+46760679917
+19175236693

STAGE

UPCOMING
2018

April 14-15th – ALWAYS BEGINNING, NEVER ARRIVING – solo research presentation at Brooklyn Studios for Dance, New York
Performer/Maker

2017

November – ALWAYS BEGINNING, NEVER ARRIVING – solo research presentation at Djinadon Festival, Uddebo, Sweden

May – TRANSformation – ongoing collaboration with Daniel Schreider started through New School’s Masters program for Classical Music
Performer

April – “IMPROVISED EXPERIMENT” by Julie Mayo – Dance & Process at the Kithcen, NY
Performer

January-March – VISIONS OF BEAUTY by Heather Kravas – On the Boards, Seattle and NY
Stand-in dancer

February – AN EXERCISE – PSOH at Center for Performance Research, NY
Performer/Maker

2016

May – CLEAR NIGHT by Kim Brandt – Pioneer Works, Red Hook, NY
Performer/Dancer

February-May PLAY, THING by Heather Kravas – Chocolate Factory, LIC, NY
Rehearsal assistant/Dancer

March-April – THAT DISGUSTING THING CALLED INTIMACY, Jersey City Theater Center, NJ
Performer/Maker

December-March – HOT DARK MATTER by Stacy Grossfield Dance Projects – JACK, Clinton Hill, NY
Soloist/Dancer

Jan-Feb – THE STRONGER & LETTER TO HASEEBA by The New Scandinavian Theater Collective – the Basement Bar, Bushwick, NY
Actor

2015

December – THAT DISGUSTING THING CALLED INTIMACY – Evening-length – Dixon Place, New York
Performer/Maker

November – WORK-IN-PROGRESS of TDTCI – Open Performance at Movement Research
Choreographer

October – THE FASTEST PLANET – Dance – Mårten Spångberg, Movement Research at the Judson Church, New York
Dancer

June – WITHIN THE / I / – Performance Installation – the Loom, Bushwick Open Studios 2015, NY
Dancer

May – DIMENSIONS VARIABLE – Performance Installation – at the Vazquez Gallery, Bushwick, NY
Dancer

April – FUR AND TULLE – Dance piece – Stacy Grossfield Dance Projects, 92Y Harkness Dance Center “Friday’s at Noon”
Dancer

April – 15 MIN OF ‘THAT DISGUSTING THING CALLED INTIMACY’ – Performance – Center for Performance Research, Spring Movement Festival, NYC
Performer/Maker

February – THAT DISGUSTING THING CALLED INTIMACY – Full-evening length – Theater aan de Rijn, Generale Oost, Arnhem, the Netherlands
Performer (lead)/Maker

2014

FUR AND TULLE – 20 min dance piece – Stacy Grossfield Dance Projects, Danspace Project, St Marks Church, NYC
Dancer

THE FLYING CRANES – Full-evening length Play – American Theater of Actors, Director John DeBenedetto, NYC
Linda (lead)

STORY WEAVERS – One act – The Dixon Place, Ensemble Dance (Pilar Castro Kiltz), NYC
Mover/Actor

DIRTY – Performance Installation – Pacific People, Crown Heights, NYC
Performer/Maker

EXTEND YOUR ARM OUT – 20 min performance – The Dixon Place, Andrea Haenggi, NYC
Meditation Participant

2013

SURE THING/EAST OF EDEN – Two One Acts – Pershing Square Signature Theater, NYC
Betty/Abra

TWELFTH NIGHT – Full-evening length Play – Rita Morgenthau Theater, Sean Hagerty, NYC
Viola (lead)

COSTLY – One Act –  ‘Can America Make it?’ Play Festival, Stony Point, NY
Emma Higgins (lead)

WHERE SELDOM IS HEARD – One Act – ‘Can America Make It?’ Play Festival, Stony Point, NY
Hannah (lead)

SIX DEGREES OF SONDHEIM – Full-evening length Musical –  Rita Morgenthau Theater, Douglas Cohen, NYC
Singer/Dancer (Soloist & ensemble)

HELEN OF TROY – Excerpt – Urban Stages, Douglas Cohen, NYC
Chorus

THE LOYALTIES – One Act – Rita Morgenthau Theater, James Brill, NYC
Monika (lead)

BUBBLES OF HOPE – Performance Installation – Dumbo Art Festival, Mei Ann Teo and Andey Bartenev, NYC
Bubble (supporting)

2012

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK – One Act – Rita Morgenthau Theater, NYC
Cory (lead)

2011

A TALE ABOUT MEETINGS – Full-evening Length Dance Theater – Freedom Through Art, Eleonora Herrera, Norrtälje Konsthall, SE
X (lead)

2010

Huldran – Dance Piece –  Culture School 20-year Anniversary, Landskrona Theater, SE
Dance soloist / choreographer

INTERACTIVE IMPROVISATION – Performance Installation – ThisIsNotADanceCompany, Leeds, UK
Company Dancer

“IS THIS WHERE WE ARE?” – Full-evening Length Dance  Piece – Riley Theater, Choreographer Silja Thompsen, Leeds, UK
Soloist

2009

THE PURSUIT OF THE FIFTH FREEDOM – Full-evening length site-specific – Lilla Teatern, Lund, SE
Marie Antoinette (soloist)

BUGS – Full-evening length – Nojesteatern i Malmo, SE
Nora (lead)

2008

BLOOD WEDDING – Full-evening length Play – Landskrona Teater, Sweden
The Bride (lead)

POTTA LANGHAKA – Full-evening length Play – Helsingborgs Stadsteater, Martha Vestin and Göran Stangerz, Sweden
Emma (supporting)

WORLD FACES – Full-length Evening Dance Piece –  Fun Theater in Malmo, LDMG, SE
Dancer

SWEET CHARITY – Full-evening length Musical – Lunds Stadsteater (Pipedream Productions), SE
Chorus Dancer

2007

Summer Show LDMG – Lund City Theater, SE
Lola in Damn Yankees

LA LIVE – Landskrona Teater, Kurdi Kara, SE
Host/teenage girl/drunk wife

2006

UBU ROI – Landskrona Teater, SE
Giron (supporting)

2005

FUENTE OVEJUNA – Summer theater Krapperup (Martha Vestin), SE
Anna (Supporting)

GILGAMESH – Landskrona Teater, SE
Shamash

2004

WIZARD OF OZ – Landskrona Theater, SE
Scarecrow

Professional work before 2004

SNOW WHITE – Landskrona Teater, SE
The Spirit in The Mirror & Narrator

Tintomara – Landskrona Theater, SE
Dancer

THE MAGIC FLUTE – Landskrona Teater, SE
The Spirits

ALERT DREAMER – New Skåne Theater, Bodil Mårtensson / Ulf Fembro, Landskrona Theater, SE
Mira

BUTTER FRIED LION – Cafe 31, Bodil Mårtensson, Landskrona, SE
Ensemble

TV

IMPRACTICAL JOKERS – TruTV, Chris Bozak
Fight Club-goer

FILM

ENTHUSIAST – Joakim Svensson, New North Productions, Stockholm, Sweden
Ylva (Lead)

AMBITION’S DEBT – Devin Haqq, NYC
Roman Citizen

A second skin – Guido Luciani, NYC
Dancer / Actor (Lead)

BLACKMAIL REMAKE – Sonja Tsypin/Bard College, NY
Alice (lead)

PEEPHOLE – Juan Bazzani, NYC
Sonia

MALMO I LOVE YOU (I-Unbelovable?) – Ludvig Hedlund, Ledhund Productions, SE
Johanna (lead)

KARLEKSROULETTE – Victoria Dahl, SE
Henriette (lead)

IN ITSELF – The Bathtub Project, NY
Lead

ANOMIE – Tina Toth, NY
Dancer

WHY NOW?! – Adam Rapp, NY
Memorial guest

MUSIC VIDEO

EGO FREE SEX FREE (Other Neut want) – BANGS / Allie Tsypin, NYC
Supporting

DOWNTOWN BOY (Emergency Tiara) – Russel Cramer, NYC
Sexy Blonde Bombshell

ROBOT (Clementine and the Galaxy) – BANGS/Allie Tsypin, NYC
Android girl (lead)

BODY OF WORK (The Mynabirds) – BANGS/Allie Tsypin
Actress/Dancer

MODELING

JACKIE ZHAN PHOTOGRAPHY, New York

NY FASHION WEEK (Sidewalk Fashionshow/Photoshoot) – FatCow Media (UK)

STAJL BY MALMO CATALOGUE & RUNWAY – Mia Svensson, Stajl By Malmo

DIRECTING/CHOREOGRAPHING

[2015-2016] THAT DISGUSTING THING CALLED INTIMACY
Theater aan de Rijn (Generale Oost Produktion House), Arnhem, Netherlands
Center for Performance Research, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Dixon Place, Manhattan, NY, USA
Jersey City Theater Center, New Jersey, USA
Concept, director, choreographer, performer (in collaboration w/Sally O’Neill)

[2013] IN ITSELF – Short film screened at Bushwick Open Studios, Center for Performance Research and the Paperbox, NYC
Concept, director, producer

[2012] THE BATHTUB PROJECT – Video Installation, Collideoscope, NYC
Concept, director, choreographer

[2013] SIX DEGREES OF SONDHEIM – The Neighborhood Playhouse School of The Theater, NYC
Choreographer

[2010] L’ INTACTE – Theater Dusko Radovic, Belgrade, S
Producer, Writer, Director

[2009] THE PURSUIT OF THE FIFTH FREEDOM – Lilla Teatern, Lund, SE
Choreographer

[2009] LA LIVE – Landskrona Teater, SE
Assistant director to Aslög Hildebrand and Kurdi Kara

[2009] L’ INTACTE – Landskrona Teater, SE
Writer, Director, Producer

SKILLS

FIRESTAFF SPINNING/JUGGLING, FIRE EATING, BASIC PAIR ACROBATICS, THREE BALL JUGGLING, STILT WALKING

STAGE COMBAT: SMALLSWORD, RAPIER AND DAGGER, UNARMED, BROADSWORD SWORD AND SHIELD, QUARTERSTAFF, KNIFE, THEATRICAL MARTIAL ARTS

MODERN DANCE
IMPROVISATION, CONTACT IMPROVISATION
SKINNER RELEASING TECHNIQUE
CHOREOGRAPHY
INTERMEDIATE BALLET
INTERMEDIATE JAZZ
BASIC TAP DANCE

YOGA

SINGING: ALTO

SPOKEN LANGUAGES: SWEDISH ENGLISH

ACCENTS: GERMAN, FRENCH, SWEDISH

CONSERVATORY TRAINING

THE NEIGHBORHOOD PLAYHOUSE SCHOOL OF THE THEATRE, NEW YORK (2011-2013)
ACTING (Richard Pinter, James Brill, Gary Kingston), SHAKESPEARE (Sean Hagerty), VOICE AND SPEECH (Gary Ramsey, Colleen Wallnau), SINGING (Douglas Cohen), MODERN DANCE (Christine Duncan), ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE (Kathe Jarka), STAGE COMBAT (Rick Sordelet), PHYSICAL THEATER (Bill Bowers), ON-CAMERA/VOICE OVER (Todd Susman)

NORTHERN SCHOOL OF CONTEMPORARY DANCE, BPA HONS, LEEDS UK (2009-2010)
GRAHAM, RELEASE, CUNNINGHAM, CHOREOGRAPHY, MOVEMENT STUDIES, CRITICAL AND REFLECTIVE STUDIES, CONTEMPORARY MUSIC, IDEAS AND ART

LUND’S SCHOOL OF THE PERFORMING ARTS (2006-2009)
BALLET, POINTE WORK, LYRICAL JAZZ, HIP HOP, CHARACTER DANCE, MODERN DANCE, YOGA, REPERTORY, TAP DANCE, DANCE HISTORY, STAGE PROJECT

ROYAL SWEDISH BALLET SCHOOL IN MALMO (2004-2006)

WORKSHOPS/CLASSES

2017
THE ENSEMBLE W/ DEBORAH HAY (1 DAY, APRIL)
2016
WORKSHOP W/ SIMONE FORTI (2 DAYS, OCT)
OPEN SOURCE FORMS W/ STEPHANIE SKURA (5 DAYS, JAN)
2015
THE FASTEST PLANET W/ MÅRTEN SPÅNGBERG (5 DAYS, SEP-OCT)
CONTACT IMPROVISATION W/ KJ HOLMES (5 DAYS, JULY)
SYSTEMS AND SCORES W/ JENNIFER MONSON (5 DAYS, JULY)
RELEASING TECHNIQUE W/ JEREMY NELSON (5 DAYS, JULY)
SYSTEM & SCORES W/ CHRYSA PARKINSON (3 DAYS, JUNE)
CONSTITUTION AND COMPREHENSION W/ CHRYSA PARKINSON (3 DAYS, JUNE)
PELVIS: MOTILITY & MOBILITY (BMC) W/ OLIVE BIERINGA (2 DAYS, MARCH)
2014
IMPROVISATION FOR PERFORMERS W/ DAVID ZAMBRANO (5 DAYS, OCT)
FLYING LOW W/ DAVID ZAMBRANO (5 DAYS, OCT)
DANCE WORKSHOP AND DISCUSSION W/ MÅRTEN SPÅNGBERG (3 WEEKENDS, OCT)
‘I AM ONE WHO’ (GROTOWSKI BASED PRACTICE) W/ RAINA VON WALDENBURG (5 DAYS, AUG)
RELEASING TECHNIQUE W/ JEREMY NELSON
COMPOSITION W/ DONNA UCHIZONO (5 DAYS, JULY)
FELDENKRAIS, AWARENESS THROUGH MOVEMENT W/ JIMENA PAZ (5 DAYS, JULY)
DANCE TECHNIQUE CLASS W/ VICKY SHICK (5 DAYS, JULY)
COMPOSITION W/KYLE DE CAMP (5 DAYS, JULY)
OPEN SOURCE FORMS & SKINNER RELEASING W/ STEPHANIE SKURA (5 DAYS, MAY)
SOUND AND THE IMMUNE SYSTEM W/ ZIJI BETH GOREN (3 DAYS, APRIL)
LAUGHING WORKSHOP WITH ANTONIA BAER (MASTER CLASS, FEB)
‘MOVING FROM TOUCH’ WITH EVA KARCZAG (5 DAYS, JAN)
THE ECOLOGICAL BODY (KINESTHETIC ANATOMY) W/ IRENE DOWD (5 DAYS, JAN)
COMPOSITION W/ ISHMAEL HOUSTON (5 DAYS, JAN)

CLASSES 2013-2015:
SKINNER RELEASING TECHNIQUE WITH KARL ANDERSON
ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE WITH ANN RODIGER, CLARE MAXWELL, SHELLEY SENTER
CONTACT IMPROVISATION W/ PAUL SINGH, KJ HOLMES, MARGARET PAEK, CHARLEY MOSEY, BRADLEY ELLIS
TECHNIQUE CLASS W/ LUIS LARA MALVACIAS, MICHELLE BOULE, LEVI GONZALES, ORI FLOMIN, LUCIANA ACHUGAR
KLEIN TECHNIQUE W/ BARBARA MAHLER

NORDIC STAGE FIGHT SOCIETY 2004 – ONGOING:
CERTIFIED ADVANCED STAGE COMBATANT IN THE DISCIPLINES SMALLSWORD, UNARMED, RAPIER AND DAGGER, SINGLE RAPIER, BROADSWORD, SWORD AND SHIELD, QUARTERSTAFF, KNIFE AND THEATRICAL MARTIAL ARTS.
Teachers/Mentors: Erik Fredricksen (US), Brad Waller (US), Gregory Hoffman (US), Peppe Ostensson (SE), Kristoffer Jorgensen (NO), Jonathan Howell (UK), Anders Kippersund (NO)

WORKSHOP IN ACTION THEATER WITH RUTH ZAPORAH (NOV 2011)

EAST 15 ACTING SCHOOL, LONDON (JULY-AUG 2010)
ACTING WORKSHOP W/ JOHN GILLETT (AUTHOR OF “RECLAIMING THE STANISLAVSKI METHOD”)

THE ACTOR’S TEMPLE, LONDON UK (NOV 2009)
MEISNER TECHNIQUE INTENSIVE WITH SIMON FURNESS

KULTURSKOLAN (SCHOOL OF THE ARTS) IN LANDSKRONA, SE:
ACTING (Aslog Hildebrand) 3h/week (or more) – 1996-2008
DANCE (Carina Thunberg Brice) 4h/week- 1996 – 2004
CIRCUS 4h/week- 1993 – 2004

TEACHING

NORDIC STAGE FIGHT SOCIETY, PÄRNU, ESTONIA, JULY 2016
Leading warm-ups and warm-downs (movement improvisation based on somatic structures, yoga and klein-technique) and Teaching Assistant in following disciplines:
Theatrical Martial Arts with Simon Manns
Unarmed with Kaire Russ

NORDIC STAGE FIGHT SOCIETY, ST MIKKELI, FINLAND, JULY 2015
Leading warm-ups and Teaching Assistant in following disciplines:
Advanced Smallsword with Fight Master Jacques Cappelle
Theatrical Martial Arts with Shiobhan Richardson

AMERICAN CONSERVATORY THEATER, SAN FRANCISCO, DECEMBER 2013
Teaching Assistant in Stage Combat to Fight Master Gregory Hoffman
Contemporary Violence and Acting – MFA Students Year 1
Rapier and Dagger, Broadsword and Shakespeare – MFA Students Year 2

NEIGHBORHOOD PLAYHOUSE JUNIOR SCHOOL, NEW YORK, SEPT 2012-MAY 2013
Receptionist and Substitute Dance teacher (Ballet and Modern dance)
Ages 6-16

KULTURSKOLAN I LANDSKRONA (SCHOOL OF THE ARTS IN LANDSKRONA), SWEDEN, 2006-2009
Substitute Circus teacher (Ages 6-16)
– Juggling (Balls, Firestaff spinning, Diabolo, Devilstick, Poi), Pair Acrobatics and pyramids etc, Tumbling, Handstands, cartwheels etc.
Stage Combat teacher (Ages 14-18)
– Single Rapier, Unarmed, Rapier and Dagger
Substitute acting teacher (Ages 12-16)
Assistant Director

AWARDS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS

ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE WITH PRODUCTION HOUSE GENERALE OOST, AT THEATER AAN DE RIJN, IN ARNHEM, THE NETHERLANDS. FIVE WEEK RESIDENCY FROM JANUARY 1 TO FEBRUARY 8 2015, WHICH CULMINATED IN THE SHOW, “THAT DISGUSTING THING CALLED INTIMACY”.

ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE AT JERSEY CITY THEATER CENTER, NOVEMBER 2015

EXPERIMENTAL SHORTFILM “IN ITSELF”, SCREENED AT BUSHWICK ART FESTIVAL JUNE 2013, CENTER FOR PERFORMANCE RESEARCH APRIL 2013 & THE THRIFT SHOW AT THE PAPERBOX, MARCH 2013.

“L’ INTACTE” DANCE THEATER, PREMIERED PROFESSIONALLY AT LANDSKRONA TEATER IN MARCH 2009, AND LATER AT DUSKO RADOVIC THEATER IN BELGRADE, SERBIA IN DEC 2009.

CERTIFIED ADVANCED COMBATANT WITH NORDIC STAGE FIGHT SOCIETY, 2010. YOUNGEST ADVANCED COMBATANT IN NSFS’S HISTORY.

RECEIVED THE CULTURE AWARD (GRANT) IN LANDSKRONA IN 2011 FOR BEING “A YOUNG, AMBITIOUS PERFORMANCE ARTIST, COMING FROM A WELL-HONOURED ARTISTIC EDUCATION” … “TUVA HAS UNIQUE EXPERIENCE IN DANCE, ACTING AND STAGE COMBAT AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE ARTS BY AMONG OTHER THINGS SUCCESSFULLY PRODUCED AND DIRECTED HER OWN SHOW “L’ INTACTE”.

RECEIVED THE SCHOLARSHIP FOR OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC RESULTS, AT LUND’S SCHOOL OF PERFORMING ARTS, WHEN GRADUATING IN 2009.

 

FB

Spara